Scoil: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Cill Chóiche, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

only one, the mother told her son to take her to the fair next morning.
    When they got up in the morning the cow was dead. With sad hearts they buried her in an old fort. To their great surprise when they dug it they found a crock of Gold.
    Soon afterwards the became rich and they bought a big farm and they missed no more cows. It was said that a giant lived in that part of the country and he could eat a cow for one meal.
  2. A man was accustomed to go to a neighbouring house each night playing cards. One night as he was returning home he saw a big black dog which followed him to his cross and then disappeared.
    He was filled with fear and just as he