Scoil: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Cill Chóiche, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived near by a man who had a cow which got sick and died. In his land there was a fort. The cow came out feeding in it every day. One day he went to watch her and caught her by the tail. Then she ran into the fort and followed her. There were two grey old men sitting by the fire and they asked him what he wanted. He told them he wanted his cow that had come in here just then they asked what the price of her was and he said £20. Then one of them went to a big box and counted out £20 in notes. He went home very happy for he knew he had twice the value of his cow. When he went home he gave the money to his wife and he said he was very sorry as he had not asked more for if he had he would have got it. There was a fair next morning in Skibbereen and he said he would go there to buy a new cow. In the morning he went to get the money but there was nothing there before him only twenty leaves of Briars. Then he was very angry and he never saw the money again.
    Kathleen Keating
    Denis Keating