School: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Cill Chóiche, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

1. Marriages take place in shrove, Wednesday and Friday are thought unlucky for marriages. If someone threw a stone, a show after the bride when she is leaving her own house it is lucky. Matches are made in my district. Money is given as dowry. Sometimes goods are given. Music and dancing are carried on in the Wedding day. The straw boys visit the house. They dress up in women's clothes. They sing and dance around the house. A Wedding procession is held. They guests stay a few hours in the brides old home and then they go with her to her new home. They raced against each other on the way home. Wives sat on the horses with their husbands in former times on the way home from the wedding about two o'clock in the morning.
    William Twomey
  2. Told by William Twomey, Ardura Ballydehob Age 50 years
    Written by Jeremiagh Twomey
    There is one fairy fort in my district. It is called a rath. There are other forts in the neighbouring district and they in view of each other.