Scoil: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Cill Chóiche, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

1. Told by William Twomey, Ardura, Ballydehob Aged 50 years
    Written Jeremiagh Twomey
    Long ago a man was working with a farmer. One day the farmer sent him ploughing. In the evening the farmer came to his servant and told him to go home. The farmer's father was dying. He told the servant to go to bed because when the man would die he would get up. The man did as he was told. When the man went to bed he heard many people knocking at his window and that night the man died.
    Jeremiagh Twomey
    William Twomey
    50
    Ard Iúrach Beag, Co. Chorcaí
  2. One night a man and his son were sgoireachthing as usual. When they were coming home they saw a dog as big as a donkey. The son threw a stone at the dog. When he threw the stone at the dog it disappeared into the air. The man and his son told many of their neighbours about what they had seen.