Scoil: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Cill Chóiche, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man was going to the well for a bucket of water and he met a woman on the road.He said to her that it was late she was going to the well. She said that she was not going to the well. She told him he was going milking a goat. When she spoke she heard the strange voice. When he came a short distance he got a shove. He died two days later.
    Jeremiah Twomey
    William Twomey
    Ard Iúrach Beag, Co. Chorcaí
  2. One night a woman was going home when she was near the house she saw a man in white sleeves. He disappeared and that night her brother was dead. When she went in home she heard a knock on the window and afterwards she heard it at the door.