Scoil: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (uimhir rolla 13095)

An Drom Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    slope of the hill called 'Cnoc na bhFiach', is a space cut out of the rock sufficiently large for a man to stand into it. It resembles the 'cells' sometimes seen built into the walls of old homes once inherited by chiefs, and used by their military guards when posted on sentry duty. These are to be seen around Kilbrittain Castle, Co. Cork, and also skirting the main road from Skibbereen to Ballydehob, about mid-way between these towns. Nothing further seems to be known about the above 'cell', as to its origin, use, or by whom was it used.
    (5)
    On the top of Cnoc na bhFiach, is what is termed locally "The Lords' Table'.
    This consists of a huge flagstone about six feet in length, four feet in width, and eight inches in thickness. It is resting on fairly large stones, and about one and-a-half feet off the ground. In former times the territories owned by three chieftains met at this point - The O'Sullivans to the north, The O'Dalys to the west, and the O'Donovans to the east.
    It is supposed the chiefs of these clans met here regularly and frequently, and dined there on each occasion, each chieftain sitting on a part of his own territory. Or, in other
    Eamonn Ó Conchúbhair
    Philip O' Neill