Scoil: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (uimhir rolla 13095)

An Drom Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the eastern side of Dromore Hill there lived in the olden times a well-known robber and his mother, by the name of O'Kelly. Their dwelling place consisted of a cave with a number of huge boulders over it, and also near its mouth.
    This place is known by the name of 'Máthair Úi Cheallaig' or 'Muderin' Glen. This boy had a kind of baton called a blunderbus, and with that weapon he used to stun, and sometimes kill, the people he used to rob.
    In front of this cave runs a public road, which at that time was the main road running between Cork and Bantry, and any person who used to pass by that place whom the boy may think would have money, or any other, valuables, would be robbed by him, if it was possible for him to do so.
    The people whom O'Kelly used to kill he used to throw into a pond close by the cave. This pond in known locally as 'Poll na mbuistéirí'.
    Several of his victims were butchers, and that is the reason
      1. daoine