Scoil: Scoil Mhuire (B.)

An Scoil, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Raghallaigh

1. Story of a Mermaid
    There is a story told about a man named John Glavin, who lived in Lissgriffin. One day a mermaid went into Glavin's house. The mermaid told him that he should not kill a black sheep, never invite the landlord to the house, that all the family should be in before twelve o'clock at night, and never to kill a whale. Then they began to get rich, and the mermaid remained in the house. One day one of the family killed a whale. The mermaid said the whale was her brother. Then she went out and rang a bell and a white horse came up out of the sea. She jumped on the horse's back, and she said that the day would come when a Glavin would not be seen in Lissgriffin. Then the mermaid drove the horse