Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Dan consented and the leprechaun led him away and where did he lead him but into "Leprechaun's Glen". The little showed Dan a place under a stone and told him to go home and get a spade and dig there. Dan ran home as g quick as he could and not long afterwards came back with a spade. He began to dig where he was told and after he had dug down about three feet he came on a little iron box. He pupped it out with great joy but found that he could not open it. He took it home and cut a hole in it with a hammer and chisel, and when he opened it; it was full of to the top with gold sovereigns. He counted them and found that there were four hundred there.
    He sat to work at once and built a new house: he bought more land and got married. His neighbours were always wondering where he got the money but he always told them that he made it. He had four children, three girls and a boy. He sent them away to a heigh school. Each summer they came home all style and they would never spear to their fathers. Before the summer holidays one year Dan thought that he would build a summer house for his children. His wife insisted on building it in Leprechaun's Glen. Dan at first would not listen to it but after awhile he consented for