Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the stone; it is measured with the dog. If he says that the stone is six feet away and if it is less he is out, and if it is five feet more away than what he said he is out also.
    The game called knights is played by children very often. A small gets upon the back of a big boy, and another small boy the same size gets upon the back of another big boy. The two small boys fight and the one who pulls off the other first wins. "Tom Tiddlers grounds" is played by making out two large dens at each end of a field. Two children stand in the middle the other children must keep running from one den to another. The two in the middle tries to catch the other children. The game called statues is played by girls. The usual place that it is played is on a path One girl stands at the gat: the others stand at the beginning of the path When the back of the girl is turned the others take a step forward. The girl at the gate turns around suddenly about every cople of minutes and if she sees any one of them moving they must go back to the beginning The one who touches the one at the gate first wins:
    Robert Young
    An tArd Glas, Co. Chorcaí