Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

The lark's nest is generally placed by a clump of rushes. The nest is made of hay and roots and lined with hair, in which four or five dark ashy-grey eggs speckled with dark brown are laid. The pippit builds under a dry heap of ferns or in a clump of furze. The nest is made of the same material as that of the larks. Four or five grey eggs thickly spotted with bluck spots are laid.
    The hedge-sparrow is always seen picking insets off the roads. Its nest is made in a fence or in a clump of grass growing on a fence. The nest is made of hay, grass, roots, and twigs and it is lined with feathers and hair. In it four all green eggs are laid.
    Owls are very rarely seen in this district. The ones seen are the tawny owl and the barn owl, but they are known as the brown and white owl respectively. The brown owl eats rats, mice, voles, and small birds. The hole in a tree or a disused nest of someother big birds serves for it to lay its three to five perfectly white round eggs. The white owl eats mice and rats. Its nest is made in a hollow in a tree or in some part of an old building
    In this its white rough eggs are laid. People say that after two eggs are the hen hatches until a few das before these are hatched. two more egg are laid. The first pair of birds are supposed
    Robert Young
    An tArd Glas, Co. Chorcaí