Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The robin is very often seen. It builds its nest in a hole in a fence. The nest is made of leaves and moss and lined with hair. Six to eight eggs are layed and are of a dirty white with brown spots. Sparrows always keep together in flocks. They build on houses or in the ivy of a tree The nest is built of straw and hay and lined with hair and feathers. The bird lays four to six eggs. They are of a pale grey darkly spotted with dark brown. Sparrows are very distructive to wheat before it is reaped but they destroy large numbers of insects.
    The wren is one of our smallest birds. Its nest is beautifully domed. It is found in various its favourite place perhaps is among ivy on a tree The nest is built of moss, dry leaves and litchen. Often times a dormouse take possession of it, and the bird is very easily made forsake the nest. The bird lays seven or eight eggs. They are of a white colour spotted with red and black. Sometimes the weight of the young birds breaks. it down
    The wagtail is a very common bird. There are two kinds of wagtails the wagtail and the yellow wagtail. The wagtail comes very near our doors sometimes and cats try in vain to catch them. Its nest is to be found in a hole in a wall or in a hole in an old house or in a hole under a bridge. It
    Robert Young
    An tArd Glas, Co. Chorcaí