Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

are songsters can be heard singing the morning carols, at dawn of day.
    Then they get busy with the tasks of building their nests. Some birds build their nests very neat and beautiful such as the robin and the hedge-sparrow, nests are composed of moss and hair very neatly intertwined and plastered inside with clay they build usually in fences or mossy banks.
    The wren perhaps the most interesting of all small birds, makes her nest in a hole in a fence and it appears like a ball of moss until you look for a hole in it; she only makes a hole big enough for herself to go in and out.
    Blackbirds and thrushes build very often in hawthorn trees, or high up on a fence.
    They make their nest of grass and moss and lined inside with clay. Magpies pigeons, crows and wood-thrushes build their nests in tall trees.
    Their nests are easily designed, being made of soft twigs and grass, and
    Maura Young