Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

loudly in vain efforts to protect their young ones.
    Several different kinds of birds live and hatch by the seashore, such as the seagull, curlew sand piper, diver, puffin, and a great many different kinds of duck. Most of these birds live on small fish, crabs, and other live things found in the sea or on the seashore.
    When seagulls assemble on land, storm weather can always be expected.
    Before they leave the seashore, they congregate in great flocks, and scream loudly for hours at a time; then they fly in different directions to the land. Curlews also go to the land on the approach of bad weather, and scream like a sort of whistle. At the approach of frosty weather, blackbirds and thrushes chirp loudly in the evening, as they fly off to roost for the night.
    Swallows fly high in fine weather but when they fly low and close to the ground, it is a sign of rain, the reason is that swallows delight in a warm strata of air; they fly always where the air is warmest, so
    Maura Young
    An tArd Glas, Co. Chorcaí