Scoil: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (uimhir rolla 15552)

Dún Béacáin, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Foghlú

Shountellig.
    The forge in Shountellig is owned by Dan Hayes, and is only about four hundred yards from my house. It was his father who got the forge in Shountellig as his grandfather had a forge near Dunbeacon Chapel. The forge is situated by the roadside and is over a mile from Dunbeacon School. The forge is a fairly high slate roofed house with a chimney in one end. In one end is a door large enough for a horse to enter and in the south side is a smaller one All the people of the district bring their horses to be shod even people from, Durrus, Glaun and Ratura bring their horses to this forge.
    Mary O' Sullivan