Scoil: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (uimhir rolla 15552)

Dún Béacáin, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Foghlú

Trees.
    There are not many trees growing in Shountellig except for a few near the dwelling houses to shelter them. The trees grown are Ash, Elm, Sycamore Elder, Whitethorn and Poplar.
    Land.
    The land is mostly all poor and wheat is not grown but in a few places. The land is hilly in places and some of it is boggy and wet. There is not any bogland but long ago turf was cut in the western side that is the part bounding Mouladina All the turf is cut with many years. There is a little bog in the eastern side of Shountellig The people used to cut turf in Shountellig hill but many people get their turf elsewhere now as they say the turf is all
    An tSeantulaigh Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
    Mary O' Sullivan