Scoil: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (uimhir rolla 4172)

Lúghortán, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One day he took leave of his parents and started inland. He was walking through a wood one day and he met a dead sheep, and a rook, and a hound were arguing about it. They asked the boy to divide the sheep between them. He did so and as a reward for his kindness the rook pulled a feather off his back and gave it to him, saying that if he was ever in trouble this would help him. The hound pulled a hair off his tail and gave it to him saying "If you ever be in trouble this will help you.
    He then struck himself with the feather, and he turned himself into a rook, and flew off to Cork. All the people were amazed to see a rook perch upon the windows, and they tried to catch him but failed. One rich lady opened the highest window in her house, and laid crumbs on the window stool. When the bird saw the bread he pitched on the window stool, and when he found that the window was open he went in, no sooner did he touch the floor than he turned into a man again
    AT0316: The Nix of the Mill‑pond
    Annie Donovan