Scoil: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (uimhir rolla 4172)

Lúghortán, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he would give him anything that he asked". The little man took a small rope from round his waist and said "just the full of that". The farmer said that "That was very little wages, and that he would give him more". The little man said "that, that was enough." and he commenced at reaping, and in the evening, he had the field finished. he then spread out his little rope on the ground and began to fill it with corn. He never stopped or couldn't be stopped until he had every blade in the field put into his rope and put it up on his back and walked to a lake nearby, where he flung it in, and himself and the corn disappeared. The family died away and there isn't one family by that name in the Parish today.
    Annie Donovan
    Mrs John Donovan