Scoil: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (uimhir rolla 4172)

Lúghortán, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the colour was not very good it was dyed. It was then firkened and the firken was topped. If one farmer ha not sufficient to fill a firken a couple of farmers filled it between them. They measured the amount of butter each put into it by sweet gallons, or as they were called (Jack Shea's) a kind of a tin vessel with a handle called the above name on account of being got from a tinker called 'Jack Shea'.
    There was a Parish priest in Caheragh once called Father Wall. He was going to the Stations one May morning and as they were not far off he went across the fields. As he approached the fence of one field he saw an old woman a farmer's wife and heard the talk. He stood behind the fence to
    Mary P. O Mahony
    Seafort, Co. Chorcaí