Scoil: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (uimhir rolla 15969)

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The greatest snow that was ever seen around here within living memory was in the year 1902. It was about fifteen feet high in low level sheltery places and about four feet high in the rocky places. It was so high up that it used go in the key holes of the doors.
    There was a heavy gale blowing with it that used almost drive it in through the slates of the houses. The people could not go outside the doors to do anything without getting shovels and spades and other things to clear away paths to walk.
    The people could not get any water. They should also make paths to the wells. When they used reach the wells they used be frozen and covered up with