School: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Doirín na gCloch, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

1. There is a fort in Shronagree. It is called fort by name. You could see Derrycarhoon fort from it. They are circular in shape. There is a fence of earth around Shronagree fort. There is an entrance hole in the centre.
    One day a man went sowing potatoes in Shronagree fort and a woman asked him could he get any other place to sow potatoes only in the fort. The man went home to his dinner and he got sick and he was buried that day week. The owner of the fort never interfered with it when ploughing or planting crops but hay is cut off of it and cattle feed on it.