Scoil: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 12071)

An Altóir, Co. Chorcaí
Henry Evanson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago young folk here around were not allowed much freedom, especially girls. It was considered highly improper for a girl to be seen out alone after nightfall unless accompanied by her parents or brothers.
    It was also considered incorrect for a girl to be seen walking, with a young man, even in broad daylight. So there was no chance of lovemaking whatever.
    The father of a young girl meet a neighbour at a fair. They both went into a public-house, and after a few bottles of stout each, the girl's father would suggest that he thought the other man's son would be a good "match" for his daughter. They would then begin bargaining about how much "fortune" should be paid, and after a few hours arguing the "match" was generally made.
    When they would return home, they would both mention to the parties concerned, that they should get married on a certain day, without consulting their wishes in the matter at all. In many cases indeed the young pair had never spoken to each other until they were really married. I am thankful
    Violet Hunt
    Lios an Chatha Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí