School: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (roll number 12071)

An Altóir, Co. Chorcaí
Henry Evanson

1. Over a hundred years ago there lived a man named Tom Roycroft in the townland of Ardravinna. He was known all over the district as a great jumper. He could jump over a gate about seven ft high. Another great jumper lived in the townland of "The Prairie," named James Hunt.
    He used to sharpen a razor, and holding it in his hands used to jump over it. I am sure he must have had great courage to do such a daring thing. Over a hundred years ago, in a little thatched farmhouse, near Dunmanus Pier, lived a farmer named O'Driscoll. His wife was a very thrifty woman, and worked hard to bring up a large family of children. She was very quick-tempered, and easily vexed, and when any of the children annoyed her by their pranks she just picked them up, and threw them right in over the pier, into the water.
    They soon learned to swim, and used to crawl out, and run away again
    Violet Hunt