Scoil: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 12071)

An Altóir, Co. Chorcaí
Henry Evanson

1. Story of drowning (local happening)
    It is not so long ago since there was a ship-wreck near our district in Crookhaven Harbour. There were four people in the boat, two women and two men. The names of the two women were the two Misses Nagle, and I do not remember the names of the men. They all had come from America or holidays and they had intended going back to America the next morning. They went to give goodbyes to some relations in Crookhaven. The moon was shining brightly when they were returning. Nobody knows how the disaster occurred for the four were drowned, but it is supposed that both of the men were drunk that were in the boat; the bodies of one man and one girl were found floating the next morning near Ballydevlin by Mr. Allen. The two others were found under the boat dead. The water was low when they started fro home, but as they were returning it got higher. They were heard
    Nellie Allen
    An Bhuaile Shalach, Co. Chorcaí