Scoil: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 12071)

An Altóir, Co. Chorcaí
Henry Evanson

1. A good deal of "travelling" people come to visit this locality, from time to time.
    Some of them are very welcome, and others are not quite so welcome.
    A few of them have old bicycles, others have donkeys, but the greater number of them travel on foot, and for this reason are called "tramps"
    Some of them sell little articles such as lace, combs, studs, brooches, tie pins, ordinary pins, shoe-and-boot-laces, hand-bags, buttons, religious pictures &c, which they themselves buy at the neighbouring shops for a small price, when cheap sales are on.
    Mostly all of them have a little profit on what they sell, just enough to secure a bare livelihood for themselves.
    Others go around and make themselves popular by telling all kinds of funny stories, stories of adventure, and stories which would rank under the heading of Irish Folklore and Tradition.
    It seems they hold the people almost spell-bound when relating the Folklore stories.
    The most popular of these "travellers" is Tom