Scoil: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 12071)

An Altóir, Co. Chorcaí
Henry Evanson

inwards so as to show great light.
    Of course there is a doorway, level with the ground floor, but remarkable enough, the stair-case is not level with the floor, as is usual nowadays but it is leading from the second storey.
    This is erected so; because in time of trouble or invasion the enemy cannot rush in easily or hurriedly on them. There are not any remains of a chimney in the castle, or anything likely to have been used for a chimney.
    The only hole of any kind is the "blood hole", which some people say was used for throwing away any waste.
    Other people say it was for throwing prisoners down, if they caught any enemy, or if between the inhabitants themselves any disturbances arose they would throw one another down.
    Of course, this castle was roofed, but it is so old the wind has blown it off.
    There is what appears to be a nice green garden in one room in the