Scoil: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 12071)

An Altóir, Co. Chorcaí
Henry Evanson

1. How the farmer got money from the fairy to pay his rent.
    Once upon a time there lived a man in Kerry, and it was then the Landlords were there. When rent day came this man was not able to pay his rent In the morning early he went out and sat down near a lake and began to "hulagone". All of a sudden a man in a blue jacket and a red cap jumped our of a big brake of bushes that was near by, and he came towards the other man and asked him what was he "hulagoning" for. Then the other man told him his story, how how would not be able to pay his rent, and he would be thrown out on the roadside. When the fairy heard this he gave the man a purse of gold sovereigns, and he told him to go to the Landlord and pay his rent. Then the other man went off and paid his rent, and the Landlord gave him the receipt. The the man went home quite happy. In the evening when the Landlord came to look at the
    Thomas Hegarty
    Gort Tí Eoghain, Co. Chorcaí