Scoil: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 12071)

An Altóir, Co. Chorcaí
Henry Evanson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a poor widow woman who had a daughter that was as handsome as the day, but very lazy.
    The poor mother was a great hand at the spinning-wheel, and she wished that her daughter would be as handy as herself.
    Her daughter used to get up late, eat her breakfast before she would say her prayers, and anything she used do seemed to be burning her fingers. One day her mother was scolding her daughter very hard, and who should be riding by, but the king's son "My O My," said he, "surely it is not your daughter is vexing you"? "Not at all," said the woman, forgetting herself, but I was scolding her for working too hard; she spins three pounds of flax every day and weaves it all into thread the next day."
    "That's the very girl who will suit
    AT0501: The Three Old Women Helpers