Scoil: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 12071)

An Altóir, Co. Chorcaí
Henry Evanson

A Mermaid who saved two men from drowning
    (Written by a standard V pupil)
    One day three men went out fishing, and as they were catching a lot of fish they said they would stay out the night.
    They set their nets again, and they then sat down to eat bread in the boat.
    As they were eating their bread, a mermaid came up to them and put her hands on the side of the boat, and asked for a piece of bread.
    One of the men refused, but the other two gave her half of their own bread, so she ate it sitting on the water beside the boat. When she finished she told them to haul their nets and go home as fast as they could, for there was a terrible storm going to rise, she then sank into the water.
    They did not believe her, so they went farther out into the sea. When they were out a good distance a terrible storm arose. They tried to come home as quickly as they could, but it was not good: soon a frightful wave came and over-turned the boat. They all were thrown out of
    Nellie Allen
    An Bhuaile Shalach, Co. Chorcaí