Scoil: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 12071)

An Altóir, Co. Chorcaí
Henry Evanson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She lays from sixteen to eighteen eggs, and she sits on them for three weeks. Nearly all the young ones come out of the eggs, and she rears the all. She feeds them with worms and keeps them very warm during cold weather. The wren feeds them until they are able to provide for themselves. The colour of the wren's eggs is all green. The day before St. Stephen's Day a lot of boys gather together and they go around searching for the wren. After some time they catch her and then kill her. Then they tie her to a big long stick, and they take it around from house to house collecting money. They sing the "Wren Song", as already noted, outside the door of each house they call to, probably as a little reward for the money they expect to receive. The trush builds her nest in a furze bush. She makes it of sticks moss, hair, and then she plasters it with dried mud. She lays five or six eggs, and she is very careful of them. The colour of her eggs is blue with a dark spot on the broader end of each egg.
    Edith Grace Roycraft
    Trá na hUla, Co. Chorcaí