Scoil: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 12071)

An Altóir, Co. Chorcaí
Henry Evanson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and where are you going so earlie" said the priest: The little spectacle made no answer but uttered a fierce growl.
    "Why don't you speak," said the priest again.
    Another growl was the reply.
    "Perhaps," said the good Priest, "a crack of a whip might do you good" and so saying he struck the little man a heavy blow of his whip.
    The little man uttered an unearthly yell, and fell on the road, and what was the Priest's astonishment when he saw the whole place running over with milk, not blood.
    He was struck dumb with the fright.
    The Priest's head swam, and when he recovered, the spectacle had vanished and in its stead he found stretched on the road, and half drowned in the milk, the form of Sarah Kennedy, who had been long known in that district for her witchcraft and who had turned herself to that shape, and was employed that morning in sucking the cows of the village.
    "Oh, Father" shouted the unfortunate woman,
    Thomas Hegarty