Scoil: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 12071)

An Altóir, Co. Chorcaí
Henry Evanson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pagans long ago for purposes of worship because there is a hole cut in the flat stone laid on top, and they believe that the pagan idolators used to worship the water in that hold just as it fell into it from heaven to them. It is also believed that they used to worship the sun, because the Altar is slightly slanting towards the east, as if they were interested in the sun, and they could easily worship the sun from it. Others say it was it was put there to mark the burial place of an old Irish chieftain who lived in Lowertown, a place about three miles from Altar School.
    Of course he was a heathen, and when he died they burnt his body, putting his ashes in a small box, and burying it in the ground. They then put this Altar to mark it.
    Others again say it was a Druidical Altar and that the Druids used offer sacrifices to their gods off it.
    Long ago the pagan people used think of their chieftains as some kind of gods, and when the chieftains used
    Lillian Jermyn
    Gort Tí Eoghain, Co. Chorcaí