Scoil: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 12071)

An Altóir, Co. Chorcaí
Henry Evanson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are quite a number of under-ground hiding places in this district which are usually called forts.
    Very little is known about the greater part of these, but there are a few which have been explored by the older people of the district.
    One fort is situated right above the sea overlooking Toor Dock in Mr Wilkinson's field about 12 miles west of Altar School, Mr Wilkinson's father was supposed at one time to have removed a large stone which covered the entrance to this Fort, intending to explore it, when he fell sick.
    When his people found out he had interfered with the stone they pulled "herbs" and gave them to him as a cure, believing that his interference with the fort was the cause of his sickness.
    The herbs cured him, however and taught him a lesson also, that he should not interfere with any of those mysterious old ruins which are
    Sadie K. Roycraft
    Gort na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí