Scoil: An Góilín, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 5656)

An Góilín, Co. Chorcaí
P. Ó Meádhra

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

I knew a man and he had a nice little mare and he was very fond entirely of her.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I knew a man and he had a nice little mare and he was very fond entirely of her He used be within in the kitchen every night - every one used keep the horses in the kitchen that time.
    One morning when he got up, he noticed the mare all sweat and foam, as if she was out being ridden all night. He wiped her and brought her to. He did not tell anyone about it.
    There was a woman - a neighbour and she called to the house - she had the name of going to the Faries. You have a great mare say's she for she beat (?) all racing west in Eyloich Strand last night.
    I was looking at her myself says she and anyone of them could'nt come near her. Your brother was riding her & a good hand he was at it.
    (The brother who was supposed to be riding her was dead for years before that).
    Tim Lucey