Scoil: An Góilín, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 5656)

An Góilín, Co. Chorcaí
P. Ó Meádhra

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Jackie the Lantern was a shoemaker and a stiff surly old boy he was.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Jackie The Lantern was a shoe-maker & a stiff surly old boy he was. He never gave charity nor a bit to anyone. He was out this night & he met a poor dejected little man. He brought him home, and he put him up for the night. This was the first person he ever did a good turn to. When he awoke in the morning he went into the room where he put the poor man in, and the room was shining & sparkling. There was a grand well dressed gentleman in the room.
    Now says the gentleman since you were so good I'll give you three wishes, but dont forget the grace of God.
    I've a little box there say's Jack with awls & wax ends in it & everyone that comes in there puts his hand in it fiddling with me awls & wax ends.
    That the next hand that will be put into it may stick in it.
    You have two more wishes says the Gentleman - don't forget the grace of God.
    I've a chair there says he & everyone that comes in side the door sits on it & often breaks it. That the next fellow
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Jer Coughlan