Scoil: An Góilín, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 5656)

An Góilín, Co. Chorcaí
P. Ó Meádhra

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man in Crookhaven long ago and he was mad out for tobacco this night there was no tobacco in Crookhaven....

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    arrived at Gansey[?], they went into a little shop full of tobacco, and there was a little dog minding the tobacco in the shop.
    The Crookhavener caught the little dog & put him inside his coat. They filled up the boat of tobacco and sailed away for Cruagh. When they landed there, they were dividing out the tobacco between [?]. They were making no share for the Crookhavener.
    He asked his own share. He opened his coat & left out the little dog & if he did away they cleared and he had the boat of tobacco to himself.