Scoil: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

An Cruachán, Co. Chorcaí
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the custom in this district to mark the unmarried people of the locality with chalk. This custom has completely died out for a long time.
    Easter Sunday is observed as a great festival in this locality. People eat meat and eggs on that day. It is believed that if a person got up early that morning they would see the sun dancing with joy in honour of the Resurrection of Our Lord.
    On the first day of May the people of this locality gather flowers and furze and they hang them around the house. Some of the old people believe that if they gave away milk that day it would decrease the supply of milk for the year. They also believed that the person who went first to a well that morning would have good luck for the year.
    Jeremiah Mahony