Scoil: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

An Cruachán, Co. Chorcaí
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

national emblems.
    During Shrove the people mostly get married in this district. On Shrove Thuesday night in olden times it was a custom to compose poems about the young people of the district who were unmarried. They went from house to house singing these songs. These verses were called Skelligs list. Much fun and amusement was derived from this custom but it quite died out in the district. On Shrove Tuesday pancakes are made in most of the homes.
    On Ash Wednesday most of the people of the parish go to Mass in the morning and the priest puts holy ashes on their foreheads.
    On Good Friday the people of this locality believed it is not right to drive in nails or strike iron or turn up sods on that day. Most of the people do not work on that day. They keep it as a holiday. West of the village there is a large cockle strand. And the people of the village go there every Good Friday to pick cockles.
    Chalk Sunday is the Sunday following Shrove. On that day it was
    Jeremiah Mahony