Scoil: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

An Cruachán, Co. Chorcaí
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were Charlie Meade and John Driscoll. They won the race and the Berehaven men were so jealous of the prowess of the Crookhaven crew, that they would not let them in and a crew song was composed by Berehaven schoolteacher about the race. The old mariners of Crookhaven went on many long voyages in sailing vessels around Cape Horn. One man was noted for his sailing whose name is John Glanville. He wrote many stories about his voyages. They also lifted heavy stones. One man from Crookhaven name John Driscoll took a stone weighing six hundred weight on his back from Crookhaven to the graveyard in Kilmoe a distance of about three miles. The best walker was John Meade, a native of Crookhaven. He walked to Cork and beat a six oared boat which started with him. The best reaper in the parish was Cornelius Mahony of Letter. It was
    Mary Pyburn
    Mr T. Driscoll