Scoil: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

An Cruachán, Co. Chorcaí
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rain and storms were expected. Fog on hills and dust flying on the road were also signs of rain. Insects flying low, smoke ascending up from chimneys was a sign of good weather.
    If seals were seen in the harbour or if the sea was heard roaring against the rocks rain was expected. When numbers of fish are seen on the surface of the water good weather was to come. Rain was also nigh if a blue light was seen in the fire; if cows were seen running, or if the wind was heard whistling. If a piece of hay or straw was seen hanging to a hen's feathers or when a dog was heard howling or crying it foretold a death.
    Mary Sullivan
    Arduslough