Scoil: Cill Crócháin (uimhir rolla 15410)

Cill Chrócháin, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Murthuile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    5,290 people in 1831. When you consider that the pick of the land (of Vickery in Ballycomane) would go to the 819 protestants, there wasn't much for the four thousand odd Catholics.
    Then consider the educational aspects of the situation in 1834 (as recounted apparently by the Church of Ireland eccliastical authorities) and notice all the batteries, trained on the religion of the majority, by the funds of the British and Irish Ladies School Society, the London Hibernian Society etc. Perhaps there were more Catholic Schools than appear have, however, allowing the "one by subscription" (possibly the one in which Justin Mc Carthy and A. Annie's grandfather taught and learned respectively) and the "National Board" one - wherever that was situated. Apparently the official C. of J. parochial school was at Rooska, which was attended by 45 people when used as a place pf public worship. But the combined efforts of the proselytizing Ladies did not fill the church built in 1792 either before the year when their activities were recorded or in the more propitious period at the end of the '40's. So that our own parish has its own glorious history, a very complete victory