Scoil: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (uimhir rolla 16286)

An Charraig Bhuí, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In ancient Ireland marriages were usually celebrated in Shrove. Marriage customs in those days were much different to that of the present day. The match was usually drawn up by the parents of the proposed couple. It was often the case that the bride never saw her husband, or the bridesgroom never saw his wife, until they sailed up the aisle to be married.
    Many years ago the marriage ceremony was celebrated in the bride's house. Preparations were being made for weeks beforehand. On that day the friends and relatives of the bride were present as well as the neighbours from far and near.
    A crowd of friends and neighbours also accompanied the bridesgroom on his arrival. The bridesgroom usually arrived before the priest. Meanwhile the bride prepared herself for the priests arrival.
    The priest and bridesgroom always entered the house together. The old people of the house were wont to give a hearty welcome to both. Then the ceremony was performed.
    When it was over the priest as well
    Kitty Driscoll