Scoil: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (uimhir rolla 16286)

An Charraig Bhuí, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Football and hurling matches were played to a great extent in the district in old times. The games played were much different to that of the present day. Games were usually played between districts. About a mile from Durrus is a field called the "Court-field", in this field the contestants usually met. Matches were usually played between Durrus, Bantry, Ahakista, Kilcrohane and Goleen.
    In olden times Durrus was supposed to have a very famous team, as famous it was, that they sent out a challenge to Ross Carbery, the latter never turned up lest they should be beaten.
    It is recorded that in olden times a match was played between Durrus and Bantry. This match was played on Sunday. The "Court-field" was specially selected for the day.
    It was played early after Mass. From Mass-time until the match began the bustle and laughter of men on horseback was to be heard. At length when the game started the shouts and screams of the victors were to be heard all over. There were twenty-one competents on each side. They were dressed in different colours
    Kitty Driscoll
    Baile Uí Chomáin, Co. Chorcaí