Scoil: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (uimhir rolla 16286)

An Charraig Bhuí, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Old Forges are very plentiful in this country as horses have been the chief mode of conveyance among the Irish people. The gentlemen who performed the task of shoeing them therefore were held in very high esteem.
    A few hundred yards from our house is a spot which bears the name of the old forge" although no ruins are visible. This however is only to be expected as it is over eighty years since any-one inhabited it. The Smith was Mr Thady O'Sullivan but his nick-name isn't printable. His son afterwards carried on the business in Durrus village where Mr Colbert's house now stands.
    A few yards from Carrigboy National School is another two storeyed building occupied by an Arnold family. This dwelling was also the site of an old forge kept by a Mr Smyth. Smyth by name and Smith by trade. Further west is a half derelict house which was owned in later years by the same gentleman when he was evicted out of his first holding. This has now been converted into a work-shop by a local carpenter.
    There was only one fire-place in all those forges and I cannot ascertain whether the
    Breda Mac Carthy