Scoil: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (uimhir rolla 16286)

An Charraig Bhuí, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times a fair was held in the village of Durrus but for nigh on twenty years it had been lying dormant until revived in nineteen thirty seven. It is held on the third Monday of every month, but the stock is very rare. Large fairs are held in Bantry, Ballydehob, Skibbereen, Dunmanway, and other large towns in the district and thither all the stock are conveyed, and sold. This of course cripple the local fair as does also its nearness to Bantry which is a better centre.
    Buyers sometimes visit the houses but very rarely, only when there is some stir in the prices, and the farmers are generally too cute to sell. Fairs have note been held at cross-roads or on hills in this locality. In towns and in the village the fair is held in the street and what is known as toll was paid to Mr. Mac Carthy (now deceased) in Bantry. This consists of sixpence per head on cows or horses, four pence on calves, and a penny on pigs.
    Luck money is generally given when animals are sold: five shillings or half-a-crown according to the quality or quantity sold. When a bargain is made the animal is marked with coloured crayons or a portion of the
        1. trádáil
    Breda Mac Carthy