Scoil: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (uimhir rolla 16286)

An Charraig Bhuí, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many old forts scattered over the district every three within sight of each other. Some people hold they are inhabited by a mythical tribe generally styled fairies or "the good people," but the more probable theory is that they were built either by the Danes or the ancient Irish. There are three forts in this locality two in Coolcolaughta and one in Dromreagh all within sight of one another.
    It is sometimes held that these forts are connected by underground passages which enabled the inmates to travel from one to another without being observed by the country folk. This was probably the circumstance that gave rise to the belief the they were inhabited by fairies. A beautiful woman was often visible at daybreak singing in one of them and at sunset she would be visible probably a mile away exercising her vocal organs in another fort.
    The fort which adjoins our farm is not of very large dimensions and is surrounded by a trench between eight and ten yards wide which does not contain water. It has never been interfered with within living memory and is overgrown with gorse and weeds. It is situated on the farm of Thomas Lannin Esq. and
    Breda Mac Carthy
    Cuar Chuallachta, Co. Chorcaí