Scoil: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (uimhir rolla 16286)

An Charraig Bhuí, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Winter was now past. Then March in a burst of fury is supposed to have borrowed three days from April and killed the old cow.
    The first nine days of May are called "Garbh-shíon na gCuach" or the rough tempestuous weather of the Cuckoos. I have not been informed as to how this name originated but those nine days are generally almost as cold and dreary as March.
    When the corn is reaped and sowed and stacked in the haggard the grass begins to ripen in the stubbles. The geese are then allowed into the fields to devour the lush and springing after-grass. This period is known as the Harvest of the Geese.
    Breda Mac Carthy
    Cuar Chuallachta, Co. Chorcaí