Scoil: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (uimhir rolla 16286)

An Charraig Bhuí, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Irish are a very superstitious race and believe that certain days are blighted by ill-luck. For example people are adverse to undertaking any journey - especially a long one - on Monday as they believe they will meet with some mis-fortune. Persons are loth to begin certain works on certain days for fear of some ill-luck ensuing. Of course some of these beliefs and superstitions are ludicrous but nevertheless they exist.
    The cross day I have never heard mentioned in this district so I do not know on what date it occurs. Monday, Wednesday and Friday are considered unlucky days to get married. If a wedding day is wet it is regarded as a sign of misfortune for the newly married couple, but if the sun shines it is considered a good omen. If the thirteenth of the month falls on a Friday all travellers postpone their journeys as it is supposed to be the unluckiest day of the year. It is also considered unlucky to move from one house to another on a Friday or Monday.
    The first three days of April are called "Laetheannta na Bó Riabhach" or the days of the old cow, because of the boast of a mythical old cow who proudly declared she would now survive as the
    Breda Mac Carthy
    Cuar Chuallachta, Co. Chorcaí