Scoil: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (uimhir rolla 16286)

An Charraig Bhuí, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Local tailors are not half as plentiful at the present day as they were in former times. At intervals they left the district when work was getting slack and went forth to seek their fortunes. The older ones died away and were not replaced and little by little their numbers dwindled away until two only now remain. These work in their homes and do not travel from house to house as the tailors did in former times.
    They sometimes supply the cloth at the present day as they did in former times but none of it is home-spun. The person requiring a suit purchases the cloth in some shop and takes it to the tailor to make, and perhaps if the tailor stocks the required material it is purchased from him.
    Suits are very rarely made locally and only for the use of the men-folk when working on the farm. Flax is not grown in the vicinity and naturally there is no spinning or weaving. The material used in the making of the few shirts is generally flannellette or rough coloured calico.
    Stockings are knit locally but hand-woven or home-spun thread is not used.
    Breda Mac Carthy