Scoil: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (uimhir rolla 16286)

An Charraig Bhuí, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Spinning and weaving were great industries in Ireland in former times, but they have now been almost destroyed by the advent of the Woollen Mills, except in the Gaeltacht and outlying districts. In this district a spinning wheel is almost as rare as a fall of snow, in fact I know only of the existance of one which is owned by Mrs. Mac Sweeney of Moreagh. The peasants of long ago were generally dressed in rough tweeds made by their sisters and mothers, but the farmers of the present day prefer ready made clothes.
    The instrument used for spinning the wool was called a spinning wheel and worked by hand. It consisted of a large wheel two or three feet in diameter, mounted on a stout wooden stand or stool with four legs underneath. A belt connects the wheel and the spindle on which the thread is wound. Before being placed on the spindle the wool is combed or carded with strong steel toothed combs known as cards and not unlike a butter-spade with perhaps a slight difference in width.
    The thread was spun into soft light balls of various sizes, and when a goodly bundle had been spun they were taken to the weaver
    Breda Mac Carthy
    Cuar Chuallachta, Co. Chorcaí